Privacy Policy

 

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Philippine-rentalswww.philippine-rentals.com.

 

Philippine-rentals is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Philippine-rentals is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information; however, in order for guests to book properties or hosts to list properties in the site, Philippine-rentals requires users to sign up and to submit personally identifiable information like full name, e-mail address and password. Philippine-rentals may also require users to verify their identity by requesting their telephone number. Other information that the site may request are date of birth, gender, address and photograph. These personal information primarily help users to establish themselves in the Philippine-rentals community and to foster their relationships among fellow guests and hosts.

 

Sharing of your personal information

Philippine-rentals may engage the services of other companies to provide services on Philippine-rentals behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Philippine-rentals takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each member who log in to the site, Philippine-rentals expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to the date and time of log in and IP address. These collected information are used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, Philippine-rentals may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in its privacy notice. If Philippine-rentals information practices change at some time in the future the company will use these information for these new purposes only, and data collected from the time of the policy change will adhere to the company’s updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Philippine-rentals reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

 

Contacting us

Philippine-rentals welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at admin@philippine-rentals.com.